22 Marine St., St. Augustine, FL 32084 | (904) 824-2310
Entrance on Charlotte Street | GALLERY HOURS: Tue - Fri, 1 to 4pm
Gallery will Reopen June 5, 2020 | Free Admission

join our mailing list | find us on

Middle School Art Show

Online May 25 – June 29, 2020

Antonio C. Scott, K-12 Fine Arts Program Specialist’s Statement

“This year marks the tenth anniversary that the St Augustine Art Association has honored our middle school artists by exhibiting their artwork among their many professional exhibitors. We appreciate their continued confidence in our students to produce work, worthy of community exposure and recognition. This is especially true considering the impact of COVID-19, which prevented us from having our annual show in the STAAA gallery this year.

Our show this year contains over 80 plus student works, grades 6-8, from 13 schools across the St Johns County School District. These works demonstrate the growing, creative and artistic voices of our middle school artists. The quality of the work reflects their talents along with the high degree of arts education and artistic guidance they have received since entering kindergarten until now. The SJCSD School Board and leadership recognizes that arts education is an invaluable tool for learning and a powerful pathway to understanding our students. Thanks to Superintendent Tim Forson and the school board members: Kelly Barrera, Tommy Allen, Patrick Canan, Bill Mignon, and Beverly Slough, for their continued support!

Kudos to our 18 middle school art teachers for their guidance and for selecting the student works exhibited in this year’s non-juried show.

Special thanks to Diane Bradley, President of the Board of Directors, Jennifer Flynt, Coordinator and Administrative Assistant Bailey Poole and the parents and guardians of our student artists.”

Artwork and images are subject to copyright. Reproductions for any use are not allowed.

“Venice”, watercolor
by Abbie Nickel
SMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by H. Hagy

“Britto”, mixed media
by Abigail Schank
FCA ∙ 6th grade
Taught by D. Maynard

“Untitled”, digital collage
by Addison Hinton
FCMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by D. Cohen

“Untitled”, painting
by Aleksandra Nikitina
SPMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by S. Pascual

“Untitled”, drawing
by Amber Beck
SPMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by S. Pascual

“Untitled”, digital art
by Anna Brownworth
GRMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by A. DeMaio

“Untitled”, pencil
by Annaliza
LMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by J. Meyer

“Untitled”, digital art
by Anthony Santoro
MCA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by I. Mills

“Untitled”, digital art
by Artarian Ward
MMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by C. Paone

“Deer in the Field”, yarn on cardboard
by Audrey O’Hara
FCMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by D. Cohen

“Spirit of a Tiger”, digital scratchboard
by Ava Graff
PBMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by J. Cabrera

“Bungee-Jumping Adam”, textile
by Brewer Sicilian
POA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by G. Partos

“Colorful Tiger”, digital
by Brooke Sroka
PBMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by J. Post

“Portrait”, pencil
by Caroline Wildermuth
LPA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by K. Porter

“Banksy Recreation”, photography
by Charlotte Venney
SMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by K. King

“Red”, mixed media
by Chloe Kelly
SMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by H. Hagy

“Untitled”, drawing
by Claire Fero
SPMS ∙ 6th grade
Taught by C. Montesano

“Untitled”, mixed media
by Claire Walczak
MMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by A. Banton

“Untitled”, pencil
by Daksh Patel
LPA ∙ 6th grade
Taught by K. Porter

“Welcome Player”, digital
by Desiree Weigle
MMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by C. Paone

“Boy – Cat – With the Pearl Earring”, photography
by Ella Jones
SMS ∙ 6th grade
Taught by K. King

“Mare Nostrum”, acrylic
by Ella Richardson
VRA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by K. Frericks

“Van Gogh Inspired”, digital
by Emma Gonsalves
LPA ∙ 6th grade
Taught by K. Porter

“Rose Ballerina”, photography
by Emry Hogan
SMS ∙ 6th grade
Taught by K. King

“Untitled”, collage
by Faith Besch
MMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by A. Banton

“Still Life”, pastel
by Fiona Shultz
PBMS ∙ 6th grade
Taught by J. Cabrera

“Front Door”
by Fiona Shultz
PVA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by J. Milanovich

“Still Life”, digital
by Gabrielle Scaglione
LPA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by K. Porter

“Wave”, collage
by Gianna Wihbey
SMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by K. King

“Untitled”
by Grace
LMS ∙ Grade
Taught by J. Myer

“Untitled”, digital
by Haleigh Daniels
MMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by C. Paone

“Untitled”, pencil sharpie found object
by Hana Grant
MCA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by I. Mills

“Untitled”, photography
by Harrison Gault
FCMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by D. Cohen

“Luck”, acrylic
by Hera Garcia
PBMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by J. Post

“Book”, watercolor
by Ian Caro
LPA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by H. Hagy

“Self Portrait”
by Jacelyn Grant
MMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by A. Banton

Untitled”, painting
by Jackie D’Agata
SPMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by C. Montesano

“After The End”, acrylic
by James Syme
VRA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by K. Frericks

“Untitled”, stop motion
by Jayden Villanueva
MCA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by I. Mills

“Lion”, drawing
by Kaitlyn Hiers
GRMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by A. DeMaio

“Buffalo”, drawing
by Kaitlyn Hiers
GRMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by A. DeMaio

“Horses”, drawing
by Kaitlyn Hiers
GRMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by A. DeMaio

“Cubist Face”
by Kaitlyn Pan
PVA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by J. Milanovich

“Madonna”, mixed media
by Katlyn Danford
SMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by H. Hagy

“The Great Emancipator”, pencil
by Kaylee Wick
PBMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by J. Post

“Untitled”, mixed media
by Kendall Wampler
PVA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by J. Milanovich

“Untitled”, acrylic
by Kieran Parham
MMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by A. Banton

“Untitled”, drawing
by Kylee Young
SPMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by C. Montesano

“Thiebaud’s Cake”, mixed media
by Lathika Subashkani
FCA ∙ 6th grade
Taught by D. Maynard

“Untitled”, digital drawing
by Lexi Holick
FCMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by D. Cohen

“Mandala”, mixed media
by Lila Weaver
FCA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by D. Maynard

“Untitled”, digital
by Lilly Agneta
SPMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by S. Pascual

“Untitled”, digital
by Lina Mai
GRMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by A. Demaio

“Spirit Animal”, digital scratchboard
by Logan Maxwell
PBMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by J. Cabrera

“Untitled”, 3-D
by Madison Alvarez
MCA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by I. Mills

“Untitled”, drawing
by Madison Tierney
SPMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by S. Pascual

“Untitled”, colored pencil
by Maeve Martin
PBMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by J. Post

“Untitled”, digital
by Mariajose Perez
MMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by C. Paone

“Entwined Minds”, colored pencil
by Marie Batten
PBMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by J. Post

“Untitled”, digital
by Melia Baker
MMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by C. Paone

“Untitled”, mixed media
by Melia Baker
MMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by A. Bantoni

“Quarantine”, digital
by Mia Bulatao
PBMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by J. Cabrera

“Untitled”, painting
by Mia Pietrafesa
SPMS ∙ 6th grade
Taught by C. Montesano

“Untitled”, painting
by Nadia Miller
SPMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by S. Pascual

“Untitled”
by Nancy Cox
LMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by J. Myer

“Zipped”
by Natalia Engl
LMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by J. Myer

“Untitled”, drawing
by Nicole Loeffler
GRMS ∙ 8th grade
Taught by A. DeMaio

“Deep Thoughts”, painting
by Student
SMS
Taught by H. Hagy

“Britto”, mixed media
by Parvathi Arathi Pravreen
FCA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by D. Maynard

“Vision or Sight”, pen and coffee
by Penelope Mirzai
VRA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by K. Frericks

“Untitled”, nature sculpture
by Pio Pascasio
PVA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by J. Milanovich

“Squirt Gun Fun”, colored pencil
by Samantha Middleton
POA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by G. Partos

“Untitled”, object drawing
by Sara Pierre
PVA ∙ 6th grade
Taught by J. Milanovich

“Untitled”, land art
by Sarah Gay
SPMS ∙ 6th grade
Taught by C. Montesano

“Untitled”, drawing
by Sarah Rocheleau
FCMS ∙ 7th grade
Taught by D. Cohen

“A Chick”, acrylic
by Savannah Pretik
VRA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by K. Frericks

“Beginner Band”, pencil and pen
by Sean Griswold
POA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by G. Partos

“Girl with Umbrella”, collage
by Selena Zheng
SMS ∙ 6th grade
Taught by K. King

“Untitled”
by Sofia Espinosa
LPA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by K. Porter

“Still”, appropriated
by Sophia Guenzler
LMS ∙ 6th grade
Taught by J. Myer

“Psychic-Organic Technology”, digital
by Sophia Yu
POA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by G. Partos

“Kehinde Wiley Portrait”, mixed media
by Stella Galo
FCA ∙ 7th grade
Taught by D. Maynard

“Steam Bionic”, painted with coffee
by Tristan Bireley
VRA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by K. Frericks

“Sprite”, watercolor
by Whitney Howard
POA ∙ 8th grade
Taught by G. Partos

“Tissue”, toilet paper & print
by William Adams
PBMS ∙ 6th grade
Taught by J. Cabrera

Menu
error: This content is secured.