ART EXHIBITS

Juried Exhibits      Special Exhibits      Past Exhibits








49th ANNUAL ST. AUGUSTINE ART & CRAFT FESTIVAL AWARDS 2014

The St. Augustine Art Association presented awards to eleven artists at the 49th Annual St. Augustine Art & Craft Festival held Thanksgiving weekend at Francis Field.

Winners were: Dan Goad, Best in Show; David Hunter, Judge's Choice Award; Linda Bobinger, Best Sculpture Award; Raymond Brilli, Best Painting Award; Erin Hilleary, 3D Award; Jesse Berguson, Best Woodwork; Ana Varela, Best Pottery; Sophia Pip, Best Jewelry; Carolyn Cohen, Best 2D; Joan Milbrant, Best Glasswork; Paul Shatz, Best Photography.

To learn more, go to www.staugustineartfestival.com, or call (904) 824-2310.


















JULIAN COURTENAY HUNT: A Retrospective - February 7 - March 7, 2014
A retrospective of 75 original works of art by the late Julian Courtenay Hunt was featured in the Main Gallery during February 2014, to commemorate the St. Augustine Art Association's 90th Anniversary. Art Historian Dr. Wayne W. Wood curated the stunning exhibition and published the companion book "Flying Colors: The Life and Work of Courtenay Hunt" as part of the event. The book is available for $25 + shipping and handling. Call (904) 824-2310 to order.



See Panoramic view of exhibit by scrolling below image:







Click here to see more info about our 4th Annual Nature & Wildlife Exhibit





TACTILE ART SHOW AWARDS
Mari Carmen, Best in Show Winner with "Earth's Jacket" (l) and Mary Cay Brock, Branch Manager of Community First Credit Union, Show Sponsor



Fall 2012 Members Show
New Smyrna Beach artist Jean Banas won the Jean Wagner Troemel Best in Show Award for her Abstract Expressionist acrylic painting, "My Tears Are For You."



Third Annual Nature & Wildlife Exhibit: First Place
Mary Rhopa La Cierra was presented the $2,000 Bruce & Betty Bradley top award for her art quilt, "The Old Old Path." Artist Mary Rhopa La Cierra (center) seated in front of her prize-winning art quilt with Bruce Bradley (r) and his daughter Diane Bradley (l), StAAA President (Photo by Alicia Gray)


Third Annual Nature & Wildlife Exhibit

  • "The Old Old Path" by Mary Rhopa La Cierra, first place
  • "Traces in Time" by Carol O'Neill, second place
  • "Timberwolf" by Michael Sullivan, third place
  • "Lake LaFayette Trees" by Nan Liu, the "Jean Wagner Troemel Award"
  • Honorable mentions: Donna Carnegie for "Wild Iris," Sandra Beblavy for "On the Way Up," and Gerald Obregon for "A Study in Green"
  • Certificates of merit: Pamela Cohen for "For the Glory of Flight," Holly Draper for "Nanny Tree," and Marti Schmidt for "Red Leaf"
  • People's Choice Award: Diane Travis for "Jafar-Bengal Tiger"


Best in Show winner, Kristin Hosbein with her painting "Two of a Kind"

Kristin Hosbein with the Jean Wagner Troemel Best in Show prize for her painting "Two of a Kind" featured in the annual Fantastic Florida exhibit

Annual Figure & Portrait Show

Richard Hausen was awarded the Jean Wagner Troemel Best in Show prize for his oil portrait "Morning Flower"

Best in Show winner, Gene Roberds with his miniature painting "Murphys Creek"

MEMBERS IN MINIATURE: 2011 FALL MEMBERS SHOW, Best in Show winner, Gene Roberds with his miniature painting "Murphys Creek

10th Annual Tactile Art Show

On behalf of Esmerelda, Diane Shepherd (l) accepts Best in Show award from Mary Cay Brock (r), Community First Credit Union exhibit sponsor


2nd Annual Judith Ryan Williams Nature & Wildlife Exhibit

  • "Pharoah Lion" by Diane Travis, First Place
  • "New Beginnings" by KristIn Hosbein, 2nd Place
  • "Caring Mother" by Serguei Orgounov, Third Place
  • "Polar Eclipse" by Martin Gates - alabaster sculpture, Honorable Mention
  • "Tributary" by Sydney McKenna - oil on canvas, Honorable Mention
  • "La Mascarade" by Pokey Park - bronze sculpture, Honorable Mention
  • "Fall Home" by Donna Rice - crystal sculpture, Honorable Mention
  • "Catch of the Day" by Charles Mooradian - gouache, Certificate of Merit
  • "Unbridled Spirits: Storm Warning" by Mindy Colton - mixed media, Certificate of Merit
  • "See No Evil" by Don Taylor - watercolor, Certificate of Merit

2011 Judith Ryan Williams Nature & Wildlife Exhibit

- Diane Travis with "Pharoah Lion," First Place Winner

 

2011 Judith Ryan Williams Nature & Wildlife Exhibit - Kristin Hosbein, St. Augustine, FL, second place for "New Beginnings"


2011 Judith Ryan Williams Nature & Wildlife Exhibit

- Serguei Orgounov, Orange Park, FL, third place for "Caring Mother"


2011 Spring Members Show

Gene Roberds, Annual Spring Members Show was presented the Jean Wagner Troemel Best in Show Award for his large-scale oil painting Okefenokee

2011 High School Art Show Winners

Drawing: Wen Pan, First Place; Althea Fitzpow, Second Place; Annamarie Harvey, Third Place.
Painting: Kelsey Spann, First Place; Russel Green, Second Place; Darby Pay, Third Place; Johnnie McElroy, Honorable Mention.
Digital: Katie Evans, First Place; Cheyenne Nix, Second Place; Alexa Wint, Third Place; Johnnie McElroy, Honorable Mention.
Ceramics/Pottery: Russel Green, First Place; Alissa Besner, Second Place; Kelsey Magennis, Third Place; Paige Murray, Honorable Mention.
Mixed Media: Marilyn Cooper, First Place; Savannah Newell, Second Place, Katie Evans, Third Place; Paige Murray, Honorable Mention.
Photography: Olivia Hutcherson, First Place; Nicole Jennings, Second Place; Shiloh Rancke, Third Place; Danielle Agraviador, Honorable Mention.


First Friday Art Walk Opening Receptions

5 to 9pm
7pm Awards Ceremony

Join us on the First Friday of each month for the premier of new exhibits and presentation of artistic achievement awards. Free trolleys throughout downtown. Free street parking.

Gallery Hours:
Tue-Sat: Noon to 4pm
Sundays: 2-5pm
Free Admission

Artwalk: First Friday of every month 5-9pm.  Artwalk Map

22 Marine Street
St. Augustine, FL 32084
www.staaa.org

904-824-2310
info@staaa.org

Join our mailing list


Get Directions